Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-66, Sunday 19 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-66
MSN: DU-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Tarakan airstrip, Tarakan Island, Borneo -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tarakan airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-66 (22 Sqdn RAAF) Code: DU-O
T/o for travel flight from Tarakan to Morotai after a forty hourly inspection. Crashed on take-off Tarakan and colliding truck. 19/08/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.432333) Victor Tennyson DONNAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.438972) Leonard Kelmar STEVENS (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
LAC (Aus.164272) Denis James HICKS (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm