Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-71,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264881

Date:Sunday 24 June 1945
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A8-71
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south-east of RAAF Parkes, New South Wales. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-71 (5 OTU.RAAF)
T/o at 09:00 hrs for trainink flight low level formation and practice ground attack to Parkes airfield
At 11:35 hrs mid-air collision at 300 feet with A8-93 on training straffing attack. Crashed in flames 3 miles south-east of Parkes aerodrome. 24/06/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.29256) Morris Pearce WATSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.449074) Victor Morwick FRY (nav.) RAAF killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm