Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264890

Date:Thursday 16 August 1945
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-78
MSN: SK-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-78 (93 Sqdn RAAF ) Code: SK-B
Beaufighter A8-129 stalling and crashing short of runway at Labuan strip (piloted by W/O J.H. Ellers). Crashed into standing Beaufighter A8-78. 16/08/1945

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm