| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2019 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | 0G0DF6G0230142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bury Road, Chedburgh, Suffolk IP29 4UQ -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Bury Road, Chedburgh, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | Bury Road, Chedburgh, Suffolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, (UAS, registration n/a): Dropped vertically onto a building due to propulsion error, Bury Road, Chedburgh, Suffolk, 28 July 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from it:
"The DJI Matrice 210 quadcopter small unmanned aircraft (SUA) was being operated at night in Emergency services operations over a small industrial estate in light rain. About 20 minutes into the flight the aircraft dropped suddenly without warning from a height of 70 metres (230 feet). The aircraft hit the corrugated roof of a building and was destroyed; there was some impact damage to the roof.
The remains of the aircraft were sent to the manufacturer for examination. They determined that the accident was caused by a propulsion error of the no 2 motor but were unable to determine the reason for it.
Refer to report on DJI Matrice 210 - EW/G2019/03/12 in this AAIB Bulletin 1/2020 for information on other accidents involving the DJI Matrice 210 and Safety Recommendations concerning the safe operation of a UAS near to people and congested areas".
Chedburgh is a village and civil parish in the West Suffolk district of Suffolk in eastern England. Located on the A143 around five miles south-west of Bury St Edmunds.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f452d9d8fa8f51f7db10ab3/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_registration_na_280719_01-20.pdf 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chedburgh Location