Incident DJI Matrice 210 Unregistered, Tuesday 11 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:15:58
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Norfolk Police
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: OGODF6C0230006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hammond Court, Magpie Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR3 1JH -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Hammond Court, Magpie Road, Norwich, Norfolk,
Destination airport:Hammond Court, Magpie Road, Norwich, Norfolk,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, (UAS, registration n/a): Loss of control and aircraft fell to the ground in a congested area, Hammond Court, Magpie Road, Norwich, Norfolk, 11 June 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from it:

"The DJI Matrice 210 quadcopter small unmanned aircraft (SUA) was being operated by the Police over a congested area. It was fitted with optical and a thermal imaging cameras. The pilot had checked the weather and although very light rain was forecast, it was considered that the conditions were suitable as they were within the manufacturer’s parameters.

The takeoff and ascent to the operating height of 80m (~260 ft) agl were normal and the aircraft remained static and stable for nearly 10 minutes; the battery level was 68%. The cameras then started to rotate and a ‘motor overload’ message was displayed. The aircraft then began to spin anticlockwise whilst rapidly descending. It subsequently crashed in an open space and was destroyed on impact. There was no damage to persons or property.

The pilot considered the accident was caused by either a motor or ESC failure and commented that the extra weight and position of the thermal camera away from the centre of gravity may have caused extra load on the propulsion system. He added that he thought restrictions on operating a UAS in congested areas should be reintroduced as he had one second’s warning of the failure before control of the aircraft was lost.

Refer to report on DJI Matrice 210 - EW/C2019/03/02 in this AAIB Bulletin 1/2020 for information on other accidents involving the DJI Matrice 210 and Safety Recommendations concerning the safe operation of a UAS near to people and congested areas".

Additional: According to comments to the "Eastern Daily Press" (Norwich 9 January 2020 - see link #3)

"Sergeant Danny Leach, from Norfolk police, said: "The drone crash was due to a manufacturing fault. The drone was assisting officers searching for a male at the time. It was being flown well within its manufacturer's safety recommendations, above an open space, in a static position, and at no point was it flown over any members of the public or property.

"Norfolk police assisted fully with the investigation and our recommendation was that this specific model and version of drone should not be flown in a congested area whilst under investigation.

"The manufacturer has since replaced the drone with a different version with no expense to the constabulary; however, we have no plans to use introduce it over congested areas until it has been fully tested and we are confident it can be used safely.

We continually review our procedures to ensure all safety measures are in place and we have an excellent safety record with our current fleet of operational drones.

"Drones are extremely beneficial, especially when searching for missing and vulnerable people. They are cost effective with the ability to cover large areas in a short amount of time, reducing the demand for officers to search vast and remote areas on foot."

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, "Motor arms, body, battery casing and cameras damaged"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f452dce8fa8f51f7faa8d57/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_registration_na_110619_01-20.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-norfolk-51049500
3. https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/investigation-after-norfolk-drone-destroyed-in-crash-1496566
4. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwich

Location