Incident DJI Matrice 210 Unregistered, Monday 18 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 2019
Time:20:10
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 0KGDF89DP100GF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lathbury Road, Harpurhey, Manchester M40 8NR -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Lathbury Road, Harpurhey, Manchester M40 8NR
Destination airport:Lathbury Road, Harpurhey, Manchester M40 8NR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, (UAS, registration n/a): Crashed inverted after a motor failure whilst in flight, Lathbury Road, Harpurhey, Manchester M40 8NR, 18 March 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from it...

"The operator prepared the unmanned air system (UAS) for flight and all indications were normal. Once airborne, at a height of approximately 2 metres, the operator released the control stick and there was an immediate high pitch noise from the UAS, which “wobbled”. The operator increased the power to gain additional height but the UAS made a similar noise, slewing sideways and striking the ground upside down.

The manufacturer reviewed the flight data and concluded that one of the motors failed.

Refer to report on DJI Matrice 210 - EW/C2019/03/02 in this AAIB Bulletin 1/2020 for information on other accidents involving the DJI Matrice 210 and Safety Recommendations concerning the safe operation of a UAS near to people and congested areas"

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Extensive damage" was sustained

Harpurhey is an inner-city suburb of Manchester in North West England, three miles north east of the city centre, historically in Lancashire.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4e0e8c8fa8f57fb653f867/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_registration_na_180319_01-20.pdf
2. https://www.zoopla.co.uk/property/37-lathbury-road/manchester/m40-8nr/14351549/
3. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harpurhey

Location