Accident DJI Matrice 210 Unregistered, Saturday 19 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:13:00
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 0GODF860240214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clevedon, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Clevedon, Somerset
Destination airport:Clevedon, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, (UAS, registration n/a): Electronic Speed Controller failure, Clevedon, Somerset, 19 January 2019. the AAIB Final Report weas published on 9 January 2020, ansd the following is the summary from it...

"The DJI Matrice 210 quadcopter small unmanned aircraft (SUA) was conducting a check flight to test, among other things, a camera for water intrusion following a flight the previous day. With the batteries fully charged the aircraft took off and after a successful systems check was flown to a position 500 m North of the takeoff site where it ascended to a height of 120 metres (~390 ft) agl. The visibility was good, wind steady at 16 mph and light drizzle. The aircraft then hovered for approximately five minutes whilst conducting the intended checks before returning towards the takeoff and landing site (TOLS). When the aircraft was about 360 metres from the TOLS it fell vertically to the ground, where it landed in an empty field. The aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Recorded data from the aircraft was analysed by the manufacturer who determined that the No 2 (front left) electronic speed controller had failed, likely as a result of water ingress".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report, the UAS was "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58c73c8fa8f51069100544/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_registration_na_190119_01-20.pdf
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clevedon

Location