Accident DJI Matrice 210 unreg., Monday 15 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:13:45
Type:DJI Matrice 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 0GODF680230091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merry Hill Shopping Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Merry Hill Shopping Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands
Destination airport:Merry Hill Shopping Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice 210, (UAS, registration n/a): Loss of control due to electronic speed controller failure, Merry Hill Shopping Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands, 15 October 2018. The AAIB Final Report was published on 9 January 2020, and the following is the summary from it

"Synopsis
Whilst hovering at a height of about 50 m over a building, one of the propeller motor electronic speed controllers failed, causing the aircraft to drop vertically and crash into the roof of the building.

History of the flight
The DJI Matrice 210 quadcopter small unmanned aircraft (SUA), with a take-off mass of 5.83 kg, was being used in support of an operation to target vehicle crime at a shopping centre. All flights were to be conducted over buildings to reduce risk to the public. It was reported that it was drizzling with a light wind. It was considered that the weather did not preclude flight as the aircraft had an IP432 rating.

The accident occurred during the second flight of the day. After take-off the pilot checked the controls and the aircraft responded normally. After about 8 to 10 minutes of flight the pilot brought the aircraft to a hover about 50 metres above the roof of a shopping centre building.

About one minute later, the aircraft suddenly dropped vertically and crashed into the roof of the building. The pilot had not made any control inputs and it was stated that there had been no warnings on the controller. The aircraft suffered severe damage

=Recorded information=
The recorded data from the aircraft indicated that the batteries were functioning normally and there was 22.8 V and 65% charge remaining on both batteries when it had hit the building. The manufacturer reviewed the data and confirmed that the loss of power which led to a loss of lift and control was caused by failure of the No 4 (right front) motor electronic speed controller.

Refer to report on DJI Matrice 210 - EW/C2019/03/02 in this AAIB Bulletin 1/2020 for information on other accidents involving the DJI Matrice 210 and Safety Recommendations concerning the safe operation of a UAS near to people and congested areas".

=Damage To Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, the UAS airframe was "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58c37ad3bf7f7235427d3b/DJI_Matrice_210_UAS_registration_na_151018_01-20.pdf
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DJI#Matrice
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merry_Hill_Shopping_Centre

Location