Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro Unregistered, Sunday 15 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2019
Time:19:45
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: OAXDDAF0A20120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mangestera Stacks, Isle of Lewis, Outer Hebrides, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mangestera Stacks, Isle of Lewis
Destination airport:Mangestera Stacks, Isle of Lewis
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Phantom 4 PRO, (UAS Registration n/a): Impacted a Sea Stack during filming, Mangersta Stacks, Isle of Lewis, 15 September 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 March 2020, and the following is the summary from it...

"The UAS was flown at Mangersta Sea Stacks, Isle of Lewis in order to capture cinematic shots for a television series. The electronic flight log showed that the UAS was travelling at 6.5 mph at the last recorded data point. Whilst the UAS was being flown near to the Sea Stack, it either drifted or was flown too close to the feature before it struck the Sea Stack and then fell into the sea below it.

The UAS pilot stated that the accident happened very quickly. He and the observer did not know exactly what had happened, but the last recorded images showed the sea stack coming into view before the image recording ended, with the UAS flying sideways towards it. The flight log did not show any errors and there was no suggestion of a technical failure. The obstacle avoidance system did not detect the stack, give warning of an imminent impact or automatically avoid the stack. Prior to impact, the UAS had been holding its position adequately in the air in wind speeds of up to 8 m/s (15.5 kt). The UAS was not recovered so the cause could not be determined."

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, the UAS was "Lost At Sea", and thus presumed destroyed

Stac Dhòmnuill Chaim, or Stac Dhòmhnaill Chaim, is a fortified promontory located near Mangursta (or Mangersta, Scottish Gaelic: Mangarstadh) on the Isle of Lewis in the Outer Hebrides of Scotland. The stack and its surrounding site is listed and protected as a scheduled monument, one of about 8,000 sites currently protected in Scotland. The site of the stack is located at grid reference NB00223152.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f4520b98fa8f51f81a1847f/DJI_Phantom_4_PRO__Reg_na__150919_03-20.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-51851843
3. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/islands/2069905/drone-capturing-cinematic-shots-for-tv-crew-on-lewis-collided-with-sea-stack-and-crashed-into-water-below/
4. https://chatandspinradio.com/scotlandprobe-after-tv-show-drone-hit-sea-stack-on-isle-of-lewis/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stac_Dh%C3%B2mhnaill_Chaim

Location

Media:

Crash site: Stac Dhomnuill Chaim, near Mangursta (or Mangersta), Lewis, in 2008 Stac Dhomhnuill Chaim