| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 2021 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Flyers |
| Registration: | N25513 |
| MSN: | 15280707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12269 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ/KSGJ), St Augustine, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ/KSGJ), St Augustine, FL |
| Destination airport: | Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ/KSGJ), St Augustine, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 29, 2021, about 1427 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 152, N25513, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ), St. Augustine, Florida. The flight instructor and a passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The purpose of the local flight was to provide a discovery flight experience for a prospective student pilot. A witness reported that they saw the airplane flying about 100 ft above ground level, with “the wings swaying up and down” during its approach to land. The nose of the airplane was pitched upward, but suddenly the airplane pitched down before it impacted the runway, consistent with an aerodynamic stall. A postimpact fire ensued and the airplane slid for about 200 ft before coming to a stop.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. While a rudder control cable was found with several strands separated, the cable and the majority of its strands were otherwise intact, and it is unlikely that this contributed to the accident. Based on the witness report, it is likely that the airplane’s critical angle of attack was exceeded during the approach, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Given that the reported purpose of the flight was to provide an initial flight experience to a prospective pilot, it is likely that the flight instructor was either manipulating the controls, or was a least directing the manipulation of the controls, when the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during the landing approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21FA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-northeast-florida-regional-airport-in-st-augustine/77-f4c9afaa-85bb-420d-b8d5-27a43384b254 https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2021/06/29/aircraft-crashes-at-st-augustine-airport/ NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103374 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FFY513/history/20210629/1744Z/KSGJ/KSGJ https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/15483cb0682bb6727be48bd44680b3d1cfe729f6 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 2012 |
N25513 |
Christiansen Aviation Inc |
0 |
Gainesville, FL |
 |
unk |
Location
Images: