Accident Beechcraft E18S N63B, Tuesday 20 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1991
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Gary Jelinek
Registration: N63B
MSN: BA-119
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wilmington, OH (KILN)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF AT 600 FEET, THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SAID, '[THE] ALTITUDE DROPPED ABOUT 100' AND AIRSPEED AT 120 KNOTS. THE RIGHT ENGINE CAME BACK AGAIN . . . IT RAN FOR ABOUT 10 SECONDS. [I] ADJUSTED POWER ON LEFT ENGINE . . . FEATHERED RIGHT PROP AND TRIED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, BUT AIRSPEED KEPT DIMINISHING, SO I HAD TO DESCEND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.' THE PILOT PUT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN TO ABSORB THE SHOCK OF LANDING IN A FIELD. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS IN THE ENGINE OR CARBURETOR. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AND CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS. THE WEATHER WAS: CEILING 600 FEET BROKEN, 1500 FEET OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3 MILES, LIGHT RAIN AND FOG.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF ONE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. ADDITIONALLY, THE HEAVY GROSS WEIGHT RESULTED IN INADEQUATE SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE, WHICH LEAD TO A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA215

Location