Accident Rogers Sky Prince (Jodel D.150 Mascaret) G-CJZU, 30 Jun 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264919

Date:30-JUN-2021
Time:15:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic D150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rogers Sky Prince (Jodel D.150 Mascaret)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJZU
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:N of Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR), Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the engine in G-CJZU suffered a partial power loss. This power loss became more significant as the aircraft reached 300 ft aal. The aircraft had little natural stall warning and was not fitted with an artificial stall warning device. A safe flying speed was not maintained, and the aircraft departed from controlled flight at a height from which it was not possible to recover. The aircraft descended steeply and struck the ground nose first. The accident was not survivable.

Examination of the engine could not find any faults that could have caused or contributed to the loss of power. The aircraft had sufficient fuel for the flight. Insufficient supply of fuel to the engine from the tanks could have caused the power reduction but the damage to the aircraft meant that it was not possible to establish the condition of the fuel system or level of fuel supply. It is also possible that a fault in the ignition system could have contributed to the power reduction, but the damage from the post impact fire meant that the integrity of the electrical system could not be fully assessed. Weather conditions were also conducive to carburettor ice forming on the taxi out to the runway. It is possible that carburettor ice formation caused the engine to lose power after takeoff.

Sources:

1. https://www.wscountytimes.co.uk/news/people/light-aircraft-crashes-near-goodwood-airfield-3292188
2. https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2021-06-30/emergency-services-on-scene-following-light-aircraft-crash-near-goodwood-airfield
3. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1456663/chichester-aircraft-crash-goodwood-aerodrome-airfield-sussex-breaking-news
4. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-9742367/Fire-ambulance-crews-rush-scene-light-aircraft-crash-near-Goodwood-airfield.html
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-sussex-57676316
6. https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/19410707.plane-crashes-near-goodwood-airfield/
7. https://www.shorehamherald.co.uk/news/people/light-aircraft-crashes-near-goodwood-airfield-3292188
8. https://www.bognor.co.uk/news/people/light-aircraft-crashes-near-goodwood-airfield-3292188
9. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/15447094/two-dead-plane-crash-goodwood-airport/
10. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=119033
11. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-goodwood-plane-crash-massive-24432439
12. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/629f5bbf8fa8f5039617322c/Rogers_Sky_Prince_G-CJZU_07-22.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: