| Date: | Thursday 5 March 2020 |
| Time: | 22:20 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 210 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | 17TDGN0032651 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Silk Mill Lane, Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8 1BJ -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Silk Mill Lane, Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8 1BJ |
| Destination airport: | Silk Mill Lane, Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8 1BJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Matrice M210 V2, (UAS registration n/a): Probable collision with a tree whilst operating at extended range, Silk Mill Lane, Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8 1BJ, 5 March 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 11 June 2020, and the following is the summary from it:
"The accident occurred on a dry, clear night, when the drone was at an extended range of approximately 590 metres. The pilot was using first person view and the drone was within visual line of sight. Analysis of the fight data indicated that the UAS probably struck a tree while flying sideways after the pilot applied a right roll input. The Matrice 210’s obstacle avoidance system is only capable of detecting approaching objects in front of the aircraft so it would have been unable to detect the tree".
=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, the UAV sustained "Damage to motor arms, propellers, batteries, gimbal bracket and cameras"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f1e85c0d3bf7f5969fa0f41/DJI_Matrice_M210_V2_reg_na_06-20.pdf 2.
https://www.dji.com/uk/products/compare-m200-series 3.
https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1289747 Location