This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 23:10 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | DV233 |
| MSN: | PO-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goddelau, Riedstadt, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:04 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down (probably by a Bf 109G of I./JG 300 based at Bonn-Hangelar (NRW)).
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Walter Theodore Farmer RAAF Aus/416843 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Victor Chinnery RAF 1642934 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Alfred Charles Puttick RAF 134545 (NCO:658936 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 February, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant J C Knowles RAF 1128898 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas William Darvill RAF 1331414 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Cansfield RAF 1130732 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Edward Adair RAAF Aus/11615 [Killed]
P/O Farmer, Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745); Sgt Adair, Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV233&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 