This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 23:10 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB301 |
| MSN: | EA-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Altdorf, Rheinland-Pfalz -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:56 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by Oberleutnant Wilhelm Martin of the 1./NJG 3 based at Vechta airfield (Niedersachsen) and by heavy (schwere) Flak.
Note: coned by searchlights.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant David Stanton RAFVR 1375253 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Tunley RAF 633057 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Charles Frederick Walton RAFVR 1240033 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Joseph Spiers RAFVR 1578587 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward William Howell RAFVR 1386452 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Norman Fleming RAFVR 978488 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Alfred Bicknell RAFVR 1292839 [Killed]
All lie at the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB301&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 