| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 2021 |
| Time: | 17:31 LT |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 Harmony |
| Owner/operator: | Zvezda JSC |
| Registration: | RA-2086G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lytkarino Moskovskaya oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Myachkovo Airport |
| Destination airport: | Myachkovo Airport |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Evektor Harmony light sport aircraft crashed into the forest. Both occupants were injured.
Conclusion:
The accident occurred as a result of the forced landing of the aircraft in the wooded area, the need for which was due to the loss of engine power at low altitude after takeoff due to foreign objects from the float chambers of carburetors in the jets, which led to their clogging and insufficient fuel supply to the cylinders.
Most likely, the accident is caused by a combination of the following factors:
- failure to meet the requirements of p. 5.3. "Maintenance during storage" of RA-2086G on the internal preservation of the engine during flight interruptions of more than 30 days, which led to the appearance in the carburetor float chambers of a large amount of oxidation products, representing aluminum compounds with moisture, which were formed as a result of long-term contact of the material of the float chamber caps with moisture;
- non-detection during the certification of the aircraft by the experts of CS "Liner" of the violation of the engine technical operation procedures and, as a consequence, unreasonable issuance of the Airworthiness Certificate.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ren.tv/news/v-rossii/852434-video-s-mesta-krusheniia-legkomotornogo-samoleta-v-podmoskove https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/harmony-lsa-ra-2086g-30-06-2021/#117669 Images:

Photo: MAK