Accident DJI Inspire 2 Unregistered, Monday 29 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2020
Time:18:30
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: Not Known
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eton Wick, Windsor, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eton Wick, Windsor, Berkshire
Destination airport:Eton Wick, Windsor, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Inspire 2, (UAS, registration n/a): Experienced an uncontrolled descent and struck a parked car, Eaton Wick, Windsor, Berkshire, 29 June 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 November 2020, and the follolwing is an excerpt from it...

"The UAS was being flown from an open field in what the pilot described as “wind, but not above 18 to 19 mph”. The pilot was monitoring and watching the UA going through its landing procedure. He then observed what looked like a propeller coming apart and the aircraft fell out of control. It hit a car parked on a private residential driveway damaging the cars bodywork. The UA disintegrated on impact. After discussion with the owner of the car and an exchange of details, the remains of the UAS, including its damaged battery, were removed from the site by its owner.

Earlier on the same day this UA had been seen by another UAS pilot who was conducting authorised flying at Windsor racecourse. The pilot was concerned about the risk of another UAS operating in the vicinity and near members of the public whilst racing was underway. He approached the pilot, and owner, of the accident UAS and asked them to move away, which they did. They resumed flying at a different location, and it was near this new location the accident occurred. The pilot considered what might have happened to the propeller and concluded that it had been hit by something.

=AAIB comment=
AAIB reports, such as this, usually include more details regarding the UAS and its pilot. In this case this information was not made available to the AAIB. The UAS was beyond repair and the owner stated that they had disposed of it immediately after the accident. The UAS controller was made available to the AAIB but contained no useful information. Without an examination of the UAS wreckage or the data it contained, it has not been possible to determine the exact cause of this accident.

=Safety issue=
The batteries of a UAS contain large quantities of stored energy and should be handled with great care when damaged. Special precautions should be taken when handling, transporting or disposing of them. Damaged batteries can go into a thermal runaway condition and release their energy rapidly. This generates large amounts of heat, flames and harmful gases. To mitigate this risk, damaged batteries should therefore only be carried in specially designed commercially available cases or pouches".

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report the UAS was "destroyed", plus there was "damage to a third party" (the parked car)

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f8828fdd3bf7f6331400d58/DJI_Inspire_2_UAS_registration_na_290620_11-20.pdf
2. https://www.dji.com/uk/inspire-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eton_Wick

Location