Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-99, Tuesday 25 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-99
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BeaufighterA8-99 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Swung on take-off due to loss of power in port engine, Wama airstrip Morotai. 25/09/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt J B FRANCES (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O C K HESELWIND (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm