Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264934

Date:Friday 7 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-135
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Balikpapan airfield
Destination airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-92 (93 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: SK-J, Nose 'Miss Lornace'
Travel flight from Balikpapan, cross wind landing south-eastern end of Labuan strip, port under-carriage collapsed. 07/09/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.38040) John LESSELS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.443271) Kenneth Raymond ROWLING (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passengers:
W/Cdr (Aus. O19119) George SEAMAN (pass) RAAF - Ok
W/Cdr (Aus. 261711) Robert John WITHYCOMBE (pass.) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.22933) Roy Robert ROBERTSON (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm

Images:

Do not know donor, found photo in Moorabbin Aircraft Museum archive during a cataloguing operation.