This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 August 1945 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-87 |
| MSN: | EH-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF Wama, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Kingaroy, QLD |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Wama airstrip |
Narrative:BeaufighterA8-87 ((93 "Green Ghost" Sqdn RAAF) ) Code: SK-G, Rudder: Squadron Badge 'Spooks Sneakinus'.
Ran into ditch on landing Wama Strip Morotai on transit flight from Kingaroy. Center section and fuselage badly damaged. Brake seized while landing. 03/08/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.270655) Donald Keith Hamilton GULLIVER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.442582) Donald James SEEKAMP (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
F/O (Aus.429290) Ewen Brookes PIZZEY (pass.) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt SHEARER (pass.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 