Accident Aeronca 15AC Sedan N1175H, Wednesday 30 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC Sedan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1175H
MSN: 15AC-188
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2875 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings Airport, MI (9D9) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hastings Airport, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:Hastings Airport, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and flight instructor were conducting a flight review. About 45 minutes into the flight, the engine “sputtered' and lost power following a practice go-around. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and performed a forced landing, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that they departed on the flight with 8 gallons of fuel in the left-wing tank and 7 gallons of fuel in the right-wing tank. The flight instructor recalled that, shortly before the loss of engine power, the left and right tanks contained about 8 gallons and 2 gallons, respectively. The mechanic who recovered the airplane reported that about 6 gallons remained in the left fuel tank and 2 gallons in the right fuel tank. The fuel caps were secure, and the accident site did not exhibit any evidence of a fuel spill.
A postaccident examination and engine test run did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Continuity of the airframe fuel system was confirmed. The reason that fuel was being drawn predominantly from the right fuel tank could not be determined. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA303
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1175H

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1175H/history/20210630/2116Z/9D9/9D9

Location