Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-101, Friday 2 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-101 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
A8-45 and A8-101 made landings on return from offensive sweep. Tyre A8-101 failure on landing in Wama airstrip Morotai. Collided with metal matting on the edge of the strip and undercarriadge collapsed. 02/03/1945 converted to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.24216) John William CHAMBERLAIN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm