Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-105, Wednesday 18 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-105 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
T/o at 09:30 hrs for Air test. Crashed into sea near Morotai Island, on test flight, all out level speed at minimum altitude, crew of nearby LST reported port motor exploded. 18/07/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400690) Jack Gordon BOND (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.435925) Elwyn Glyndwr BAKER (nav.) RAAF - killed
Bodies recovered by USN divers from 65 feet of water.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm