This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 February 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Simmonds Spartan |
| Owner/operator: | New Zealand Airways |
| Registration: | ZK-AAY |
| MSN: | 4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Staveley, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Staveley, near Mount Somers, South Canterbury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Simmonds Spartan C of A 1849 issued 11.2.29 to Simmonds Aircraft Ltd. Registered VH-ULI [C of R 310] 8.8.29 to Robert Bryce & Co Pty Ltd, Melbourne. Registration cancelled 17.9.29.
Re-registered ZK-AAY 19.10.29 to Hawkes Bay Aero Club. Converted to 3-seater in 1930. Re-registered [C of R 60] [in 1934] to New Zealand Airways Ltd, Timaru.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.2.37 when crashed on take-off at Staveley, near Mount Somers, South Canterbury, on a flight intended to take aerial photos. The plane broke in two and caught fire. One of the occupants received a minor injury to one hand, the other person was unscathed.
As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Evening Post, 13 February 1937, Page 10 - see link #1)
"AEROPLANE CRASH
MACHINE BREAKS IN TWO
(By Telegraph—Press Association.)
ASHBURTON, This Day,
Details of the aeroplane crash at Staveley show that Mr. Kilian was taking Mr. Austin up to photograph the farm. The aeroplane, in the take-off, cleared the fence and then entered a down-draught, striking a pile of shingle and falling into a gravel pit. The aeroplane broke in two, the engine falling to the bottom of the pit. Oil round the engine caught fire, but the water at the bottom of the pit quickly extinguished the flames. Men working nearby helped the pilot to extricate Austin, whose wound necessitated several stitches".
Staveley is a small township in the Ashburton District, Canterbury, New Zealand.
Sources:
1. Evening Post, 13 February 1937, Page 10:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/EP19370213.2.85 2.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sim.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/nz.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-simmonds-spartan-staveley 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJ6ay1hYXkiXQ== 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staveley,_New_Zealand Location