This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1945 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-107 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAAF Tarakan airstrip, Tarakan Island, Borneo -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Tarakan airstrip, |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Morotai Airstrip |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-107 (22 Sqdn. RAAF) Code: DU-?
Crashed into ambulance at the edge of airstrip when aircraft swung and a tyre burst when it hit loose matting on take-off on an non-operational flight, Tarakan. 19/08/1945 converted to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.27709) Colin Charles TAPLIN ( pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O R F GRAY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
F/Sgt (Aus.28119) Herbert Gerrard MEW (Fitter) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 