Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven RA-04247, Sunday 27 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04247
MSN: 0998
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Ai-Petri, Crimea -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heliport Yalta
Destination airport:Ai-Petri
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to turn back to the departure helipad after crossing a mountain massif due to increased turbulence at the top of the mountain.
During the U-turn over Ai-Petri plateau , the helicopter impacted terrain.

The most probable cause of the accident with the R-44 RA-04247 helicopter was the unavailability of the PIC to fly the actual weather conditions (moderate turbulence and possible wind gusts). When the pilot-in-command got into these meteorological conditions, most likely, he “squeezed” the throttle-correction stick, which led to the withdrawal of the speed controller (governor) and the loss of speed of the HV. During an emergency landing with a tailwind on rough terrain at an altitude of 1175 m above sea level, the PIC lost control of the aircraft, resulting in a rough landing and damage to the helicopter.

Contributing factors were most likely:
- insufficient preparation of the PIC for the flight in terms of familiarization with meteorological information;
- failure to take into account the provisions of the RLE and notices on flight safety regarding flights in a turbulent atmosphere and landing with a tailwind;
- insufficient skills in landing at altitudes of more than 1000 m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r44-ra-04247-27-06-2021/#117667

Location