Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 N123RE, Thursday 1 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Airmark Group LLC
Registration: N123RE
MSN: 1051
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1157 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lamoni Municipal Airport (LWD/KLWD), IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creston Municipal Airport, IA (CSQ/KCSQ)
Destination airport:Lamoni Municipal Airport, IA (LWD/KLWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 1, 2021, about 0755 central daylight time, a Cirrus SR22 airplane, N123RE, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at Lamoni Municipal Airport (LWD), Lamoni, Iowa. The private pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot flew a visual approach to the airport, where several witnesses observed the airplane bounce on the runway then heard an increase in engine power, consistent with the pilot’s attempt to initiate a go-around. The airplane banked left, with the left-wing tip striking the ground. It then cartwheeled and impacted the ground to the left of the runway. A postimpact fire ensued, and the pilot and passenger were not able to egress the airplane.

Postaccident examinations of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would preclude normal operation. The airplane’s flaps were found in the retracted position. The airplane’s acute left bank during the attempted go-around was consistent with the pilot’s insufficient right rudder control to counter the airplane’s left-turning tendency associated with the increased engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain aircraft control during an attempted go-around after a bounced landing, which resulted in impact with terrain and a postimpact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/2021/07/01/officials-investigating-reports-small-plane-crash-iowa/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N123RE

NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N123RE/history/20210701/1236Z/KCSQ/KLWD
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/198000035/n123re-2004-cirrus-sr22-g2 (photos)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: