This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 December 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-108 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Biak Airport, Dutch New Guinea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAf Biak airstrip, Biak island, |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Narromine |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-108 (93 Sqdn RAAF)
Whilst starting engines prior to take off starboard outer petrol tank caught fire, at Biak, Biak island. Causing damage to petrol tank bay. Temporary repairs in the field. 23/12/1945
Aircraft shipped at RAAF Amberley, Queensland. 03/01/1946
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.421049) Herbert Marcus RAYNOR (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.441616) Reginald FARRANT (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 