| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 2008 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CDVZ |
| MSN: | 8151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | South Cave/Mount Airy Airfield, South Cave, Brough, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlisle Lake District Airport (CAX/EGNC) |
| Destination airport: | South Cave/Mount Airy Airfield, South Cave, Brough, East Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pegasus Quik GT450, G-CDVZ, 10 June 2008: The AAIB Final Report was published 10 December 2014, and the following is the summary from it:
"The flight was planned from Carlisle to Mount Airey to arrive with two other Quiks. Arriving overhead the airfield, following a flight of approximately 1 hr 20 mins, the pilot observed the windsock indicating a wind direction of between 250 and 330°. He also observed the other two aircraft already on the ground. He decided to carry out an approach on Runway 25, as the aircraft began to descend on base leg, some turbulence was encountered and the pilot noticed that the ground speed had reduced dramatically. Just before touchdown the aircraft rolled to the left; the pilot regained control but after touching down the aircraft ballooned back in to the air.
The second touchdown was on the nose landing gear, which sustained damage, and the aircraft became airborne again. On the third touchdown the trike veered to the right, the left wing dug into the ground and the aircraft came to rest. The other Quik pilots who had already landed considered the wind conditions had been very difficult. The pilot also considered that his judgement and ability could have become impaired as he had felt very cold during the latter stages of the flight".
Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to wing, trike unit and nose landing gear". The aircraft was repaired, and sold on, being re-registered to new owners on 9 July 2010. It has been photographed flying since.
Note that the AAIB Report gives the location of Mount Airey as "Huddersfield", which is in West Yorkshire. However, Mount Airey Airfield is near South Cave. South Cave is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 14 miles (23 km) to the west of Hull city centre on the A1034 road just to the north of the A63 road. North Cave is approximately 2 miles (3 km) to the north-west. The two locations are approximately 57 miles apart...
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eebded915d137100020f/Quik_GT450__G-CDVZ_11-08.pdf 2. G-CDVZ P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 @ Popham Airfield 03/05/2014:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ghbhd/14688583027 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000522980.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001002490.html 5.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/mount-airey/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Cave Location