Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A N4277C, Tuesday 9 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Pacific Airmotive Corporation
Registration: N4277C
MSN: 04359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Staten Island Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Staten Island Airport (closed)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when pilot was demonstrating one engine landing. Two passengers escaped serios injury.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://newspaperarchive.com/cumberland-evening-times/1952-12-10/