Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N1715Y, Wednesday 30 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2021
Time:c. 18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Pacific Fleet Aviation LLC
Registration: N1715Y
MSN: 27-7654096
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F sustained substantial damage when it collided with Dassault Falcon 900C N917JF at Kona-Keahole Airport (KOA/PHKO), Hawai, USA.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2021/07/02/dot-investigates-what-caused-2-planes-collide-kona-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1715Y

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/035/001035123.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2024 N1715Y Pacific Fleet Aviation LLC 0 Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) min

Location