Other Dassault Falcon 900B N917JF, Wednesday 30 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2021
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900B
Owner/operator:Fabick Aircraft Co LLC
Registration: N917JF
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:KOA/PHKO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 900B, registration N917JF, sustained substantial damage when it was struck by a Piper Aztec (N1715Y) while parked at Kona-Keahole Airport (KOA/PHKO), Hawaii, USA.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2021/07/02/dot-investigates-what-caused-2-planes-collide-kona-airport/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acb17a&lat=20.127&lon=-156.378&zoom=8.6&showTrace=2021-06-28

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 2024 N917JF XXX Ventures LLC 0 Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location