Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF459, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNzAF
Registration: BF459
MSN: JN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lampertheim, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:45 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Erich Heitmann of the 2./NJG 3 based at Wittmund airfield (Niedersachsen).
Note: coned by searchlights.

Sergeant F.E.W. Crowther succumbed to his injuries on the third of October.
All seven rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF459&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
Google Maps