Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE135, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: EE135
MSN: PO-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hockenheim (Herrenteich), Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:01 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

Homeward-bound, shot down by the crew of Oberleutnant Becker & Unteroffizier Johanssen of the Stab I./NJG 6, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+HB from Mainz-Finthen airfield (Rheinland-Pfalz).

Note: coned by searchlights.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur Long RAAF Aus/413396 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cornelius Weddell RAFVR 1603571 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Oswald John Lumsden RAAF Aus/413779 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Murray Clayton Craik RCAF R/110957 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Bennett Harrison RAFVR 1485062 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hans Asmussen Green RCAF R/147218 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 July, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Terrance Blewett Francis RAFVR 1424559 [Killed]

The crew was initially buried in the small village of Altlussheim, 2 km from the crash site; today, all rest in theDurnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE135&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-45171.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=341590#post341590
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Location