This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 23:20 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED883 |
| MSN: | HW-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nußdorf, Landau in der Pfalz; Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:38 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
Homeward-bound, shot down by Oberleutnant Lenz Finster of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands. Note: coned by searchlights.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Kenneth Rees Burbeck RAF 51326 (NCO:655322 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Phillip McLaughlin Birt RAFVR 1567298 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Harvey George Prins RNZAF NZ/415782 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Edmund James Deaves RAFVR 1434590 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Bunney Marchant RAF 655660 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Harris Rodgers RAFVR 960866 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Louis Ward Betson RAAF Aus/409887 [Killed]
All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED883&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database