Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV201, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV201
MSN: DX-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ransbrunnerhof, Eppenbrunn, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:09 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

Homeward-bound, shot down by Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1 based at Leeuwarden airfield (the Netherlands), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Frank John Austen RAFVR 1333889 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Joseph Hall RAFVR 1585136 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Frederick William Cornwell RAFVR 1338129 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Vincent O'Dwyer RAFVR 1578660 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Howarth RAFVR 1080129 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Wilson Speicher RCAF R/144263 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Reginald Thomas McCudden RAAF Aus/422033 [Killed]

The six casualties lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV201&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc