This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 23:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4991 |
| MSN: | PH-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Obernheim-Kirchenarnbach, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:11 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
Homeward-bound, shot down by Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 10./NJG 1 based at Leeuwarden airfield (the Netherlands), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Note: coned by searchlights.
All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4991&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps