Runway excursion Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F N313FE, Thursday 1 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N313FE
MSN: 48311/440
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx Express flight FX1601, a McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F, veered off the runway during landing on runway 32 at Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND).
A flap was discovered on the runway as well as missing pavement.

Weather about the incident time (0545Z)
KIND 010514Z 00000KT 7SM -RA SCT019 BKN065 OVC090 23/23 A3000 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW AND W OCNL LTGICCC DSNT SW CB DSNT SW MOV E P0000 T02330228
KIND 010612Z 27022G33KT 2SM R05L/5500VP6000FT +TSRA BR BKN007 OVC013CB 21/21 A3001 RMK AO2 PK WND 25033/0608 LTG DSNT SE FRQ LTGICCC OHD TS OHD MOV E P0079 T02110206
KIND 010631Z 30009KT 3SM -TSRA BR BKN007 OVC013CB 21/21 A3001 RMK AO2 PK WND 25033/0608 LTG DSNT E AND SE AND NW FRQ LTGICCC OHD TS OHD MOV E P0146 T02110206

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n313fe#283eca35

Location