Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264986

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-119
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Strathpine, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Evan Heads, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Kingaroy, QLD
Narrative:
Beauighter A8-119 (93 Sqdn RAAF) Code: SK-O
Starboard tyre blew at 8,500 feet, swung and hit tree on landing at Strathpine, could not be repaired in the field. 12/04/1945 converted to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.414852 ) Harold John TROY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.75880) Vincent Charles WEBB (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
Lt Redburn (pass) AAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm