This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-149 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beauighter A8-149 (22 Sqdn RAAF)
Damaged by fragments from an exploding bomb which fell from a Kittyhawk taking off from Wama Strip.
23/04/1945
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 