Accident General Atomics MQ-1L Predator 99-3062, Tuesday 17 August 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1L Predator
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 99-3062
MSN: P-062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balad AB -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. A misrouted oil line failed and leaked oil into the engine bay causing a fire, which spread and ultimately made the aircraft uncontrollable, leading to the crash in which it was destroyed.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2004/NOV 2005, p77

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results