Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA977, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:23:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA977
MSN: SR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grigy, Metz, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:19 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Germany.

Homeward-bound, shot down by Feldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3 based at Wittmund airfield (Germany), who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 C-6.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Stuart Turner RAFVR 131600 (NCO:1433270 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Allen William Henry Tustin DFM RAF 146932 (NCO:1253835 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 April, 1943) [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Jack Rodney Haworth RAFVR 1483107 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant George Howard McGillivray RAAF Aus/410415 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Alfred Clothier RAFVR 1386024 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Arthur Oswald Stafford DFM RAFVR 138810 (NCO:1061419 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald James Rays RAAF Aus/420270 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eugene Joseph Cooper RCAF R/87128 [Killed]

The casual;ties lie at the Choloy War Cemetery, France (48.666702 / 5.850773)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3859
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database