Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264996

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Kingaroy, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Kingaroy, Queensland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-131(93 "Green Ghost" Sqdn RAAF) Coded SK-?
Ground-looped on take off at RAAF Kingaroy but considered repairable. 25/02/1945 conversion to components.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.415977) Hansel Alexander GRAY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.428425) F/Sgt Graeme John McLEOD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.410932) Stanley Ernest LEVISTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
Sgt (Aus.435936) Ridgnel Herbert GARRETT (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.442632 ) Maxwell John PAIGE (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.75220) Ian David ROLLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm