Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2650

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:12 PAFU RAF
Registration: L1130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Harlaxton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 March 1943 two Blenheim I of 12 PAFU RAF collided in the air at 1050 hrs, crashed and burned near Harlaxton, Lincolnshire, England. Both crew of L1130, Flog Off Cyril Stanley Wallace (instructor) and Sgt Philip Kenyon Norcoss RNZAF (trainee pilot) were killed, while Plt Off C Wolgram RNZAF, solo instructor pilot aboard T1870, was injured but baled out safely. Both aircraft were on day-flying training sorties and neither aircraft saw the other before the collision.

Sources:

https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1943-incident-logs
"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7, page 612
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harlaxton
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-midlands/lincolnshire-county/harlaxton/