Accident Cessna 170B N2746D, Thursday 1 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2746D
MSN: 25288
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-N1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalrymple's Airport (31AK), Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:Mankomen Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff of the personal flight, the airplane was unable to gain enough altitude to clear the trees off the departure end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the trees and came to rest inverted, and a postaccident fire ensued, which destroyed the airplane. The pilot told the responding law enforcement officer that he thought that the wind had shifted during the takeoff and that the airplane lost lift at the end of the runway.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

At the time of the accident, the airplane was departing from a grass/turf-covered runway, during a hot summer day, with full main fuel tanks, with a total of four occupants on board, and an estimated density altitude of 2,186 ft above mean sea level.
The pilot reported that the airplane was about 13 pounds more than its maximum gross takeoff weight.

The airplane owner's manual indicated that at a maximum gross weight the airplane would need an estimated takeoff distance of 2,250 ft to clear a 50-ft obstacle. The accident site is a 2,400 ft long, by 100 ft wide, turf-covered site. The airplane manufacturer added that the turf runway would likely add to the distance needed for the takeoff.

Thus, given the conditions of the accident, the pilot likely exceeded the airplane's takeoff performance limitations, which resulted in the airplane not attaining the altitude needed to clear the tree line during takeoff and the subsequent impact with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's takeoff performance limitations, which prevented the airplane from gaining sufficient altitude to clear the trees off the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA056
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2746D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1992 N2746D Karalunas, David Nmi 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location