This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 July 2021 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Citadelle Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N8694N |
| MSN: | 32-7200009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Léogâne, Mathurin, Beauséjour -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP) |
| Destination airport: | Jacmel Airport (JAK/MTJA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six crashed in Léogâne, Mathurin, Beauséjour, under unknown circumstances.
All six occupants died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.miamiherald.com/news/nation-world/world/americas/haiti/article252550493.html https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8694N https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f0938ce2c46f07ab58a391d1b4ad2713c67fadab (photo)