| Date: | Thursday 1 July 2021 |
| Time: | 14:02 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
| Owner/operator: | Flybyschool |
| Registration: | EC-MOI |
| MSN: | 303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | León Airport |
| Destination airport: | Burgos Airport (RGS/LEBG) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Tecnam P2002-JF aircraft, registration EC-MOI, suffered a landing gear nose leg separation when landing on runway runway 04 at Burgos Airport on a solo instruction flight lasting 1 hour and 7 minutes.
After taking off from León Airport bound for Burgos Airport, and having completed just over half of the flight, the student pilot reported an anomalous engine operation over the radio. He later requested priority to land in Burgos and was authorised to do so. On contacting the runway, the nose gear leg broke, the propeller hit the pavement and the aircraft dragged a few metres on the runway until it came to rest on the underside of the nose and the two wheels of the main landing gear.
The student pilot was unhurt and the aircraft was significantly damaged.
Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was the incorrect execution of the landing maneuver due to the excessive speed of the aircraft during the entire approach, including the touchdown, and the subsequent deceleration on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-029/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.burgosconecta.es/burgos/fallo-humano-principal-20210702131328-nt.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021 https://flybyschool.com/about/fleet-and-simulators/ https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/572/001572002.jpg (photo)
Location