This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 April 1963 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7101W |
| MSN: | 28-888 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Youngstown, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown Airport, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landing in a field after engine failed at 700 feet. Landing gear ripped off and propeller damaged.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 19 April 1963, p1+2+10 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 April 1962 |
N7101W |
Private |
0 |
Lockwood Blvd, Youngstown, OH |
 |
sub |