Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED372, Monday 27 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED372
MSN: AS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giesen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:21 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/knott-sidney.html
Google Maps