This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CF-OJL |
| MSN: | 882-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shaha Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 140 (CF-GIH) collided with an Aero Commander 680E (CF-OJL), whilst the pilot was making his first solo flight. Both planes flying at low altitude over the lake in cloudless weather.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 28 April 1963, p1
The Montreal Gazette 29 April 1963, p2
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397 